RELIGION

Marist College Ashgrove has had 35 ordained priests and 20 ordained brothers. Notable amongst these are:

  • Bishop Brian Heenan (55): Rockhampton Diocese
  • Bishop James Foley (66): Cairns Diocese
  • Father Michael Carroll (70): Current head of Marist Fathers (QLD)
  • Brother Peter Carroll (76): Provincial of the Marist Brothers (Aust.)
  • Brother Ken McDonald (76): Deputy Provincial of the Marist Brothers (Aust.)
  • Father Thomas Zaranski (2003) – ordained June 2018

POLITICS

Many Old Boys have given distinguished service as State Members, Mayors of Regional Councils, and in official Parliamentary roles:

State

  • David Barbagallo (74): State Parliament Secretary to Premier Wayne Goss (88-94).

Federal

  • Kevin Rudd, (1969-1971): Prime Minister of Australia 2007-2012, 2013
  • Sir Julius Chan (58): Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea 1980-1982, 1994-1997
  • Sir Anthony Kandambi (63): Minster PNG Government 1982-87
  • Dan Tufui (54): (Elevated to Lord Tufui of Talaheu) Chief Secretary to the Government of Tonga and Secretary to Cabinet
  • Frank Saemala (66): MP 1989-1993 and Diplomat, Solomon Islands

LAW – JUDICIARY

District Court

  • Con McLoughlin (41)
  • Kevin Row (46)
  • Kerry O’Brien (67)
  • Nathan Jarro (94)

Supreme Court

  • Brian Ambrose (51)
  • Martin Moynihan (58)

Federal Court

  • David Jackson QC (58)

Magistrates

  • Trevor Pollock (59)
  • Walter Ehrich (61)
  • James Herlihy (61)
  • Chris Callaghan (74)
  • Terry Gardiner (81)

MILTARY

  • General David Mulhall (81)
  • Colonel Frank Colley (73): Military Order of Australia Division for developing strategic options for Australia’s War contribution in Iraq
  • Brian Lindsay (1959): Duntroon Graduate
  • Geoffrey Christopherson (54): Duntroon Graduate

EDUCATION  

Academia

Many Old Boys have been awarded Open Scholarships (awarded in State public examination results for top 25 seniors up to 1973), and then followed Australian Student Prizes to those placed in top 100 students with OP1 results in the State. Many have proceeded to UQ and received the prestigious University of Queensland medals at Graduation. Further notable achievements:

Rhodes Scholars

  • Colin Apelt (46)
  • James  Tilbury (05)

UQ Alumnus of the Year 

  • Gabriel Perry (08): 2016

Emeritus Professors

  • Colin Apelt (46): Professor of Civil Engineering, UQ 1979-1996 and also Head of Department of Civil Engineering 1982-1994
  • Terry Freer (54): Professor of Orthodontics, UQ 1992-2002
  • Phillip Woodford (71): Professor of Immunology and Pathology, Uni of Newcastle
  • Mark Walker (79): Professor of Microbiology, UQ
  • Barry Wood (62): Professor of Chemistry, UQ
  • Brian Towler (68): Professor of Petroleum Engineering, Uni of Wyoming, USA
  • John Parise (71): Professor of Earth and Space Sciences, State University of New York, USA

Dean of Faculty

  • Jack Laracy (53): Foundation Head Dept. of Mechanical Engineering at QIT, Acting Dean QIT, Dean QUT

Research

  • Aaron Brandis (99): Senior Research Scientist NASA, Silicon Valley, California.- Prominent in “Mars 2020 Project” and recently inducted as an Associate Fellow of American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (2018)
  • Tim O’Hare (80): Agricultural Scientist ( Ph.d). Head Researcher, UQ and Dept of Agriculture who continues to lead the research team in providing more medicinal food by inserting our favourite foods with health boosting nutrients in a natural way. -Federal Government 2016 Industry and Innovation Award
  • Phil Woodford (71): While Professor of Immunology at Newcastle University, Phil was heavily involved with the Red Cross Blood Bank especially with the screening of blood to detect the AIDS virus ensuring blood transfusions were safe.

THE ARTS

  • Andrew McGahan (83): “Praise”, “Last Drinks”, “The White Earth”. 2005 Miles Franklin Award for the “The White Earth”. 2004 Courier Mail Book of the year “The White Earth”.
  • Michael Bauer (72): “The Running Man” shortlisted for both 2005 Premier’s Literary Awards and 2005 Courier Mail Book of the year. Won Children’s Book of Council of the Year Award 2005. “Don’t Call Me Ishmael”.
  • Br Mark Farrelly (69): “Canvas of Dreams”, 1990.

FILM & TELEVISION

  • Ray Meagher (63) Actor: “Breaker Morant” and as Alf on “Home and Away”
  • Terry Hannagan (63): Writes, produces and performs some of Australia’s iconic TV commercials e.g. “I Can Feel a XXXX coming On”, “Qantas – Feeling Qantastic!”, “Wally Lewis: He’s The Emperor of Lang Park” and also sang  Gough Whitlam’s “It’s Time” Launch for 1972 Federal Labor (ALP) Campaign
  • Anthony Phelan (72): Acclaimed Thespian with many supporting roles in Film, TV and Stage, most recently in Angelina Jolies movie box office success “Unbroken”

MUSIC

  • Adrian Tully (99): Berlin Philharmonic
  • Gerard McFadden (05): Paris Opera Orchestra
  • Paul Furness (05): Multi Aria nominated artist with Ball Park Music
  • Alex Woodward (05): Musical Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company’s  production of “Spring Awakening”, multi Matilda nominated artist
  • Ryan Walsh (97): Composer, APRA-AGSC Screen Music Award winner, collaborated with Alberto Iglesias and Ridley Scott
  • Dr Stephen Cronin (77): Adjunct Senior Lecturer, Queensland Conservatorium, Griffith University
  • Joel Adams (14): Pop artist, Adams was named the 16th most influential artist in the world on Spotify’s 25 Under 25 list, As of November, his song Please Don’t Go has been streamed over 320 million times and the music video had been watched over 50 million times.
  • Paul Marchisella (95): Double Bass player
  • Joe Marchisella (96): Drummer – Both brothers were James Morrison National Jazz Scholarships winners (2000 and 1996 respectively) and members of the James Morrison quartet.
  • Gerard Mapstone (98): Flamenco Guitarist, popular concert performer in Europe

HEALTH

Community Service

  • Frank Timmermans (63): Chief Medical Officer during war in Afghanistan for Medicines Sans Frontiers (Doctors Without Borders)
  • William Coote (66): Economist and Secretary- General WHO and Federal AMA involvement since 1993.
  • James Houston (69): Medical Administrator Greenslopes Private Hospital
  • Robert Hodge (67): Queensland AMA President 95/96. Long term Director ENT Surgery at RBH
  • Ralph Kelsey (68): ADAQ President 2007

Specialists

Chris Pyke (75): General Surgery Jason Lamberly (90): General Surgery
Michael Gabbett (91): Chemical Geneticist and Pediatric Surgeon Tim Eviston (02): General Surgery
Daniel Ford (89): Pedodontics Rob Sinclair (69): Dermatology
Peter Sinclair (75): Dermatology Jim Muir (77): Dermatology
Peter Stewart (65): Opthalmology Kevin Vandeleur (69): Opthalmology
Damien O’Brien (77): Opthalmology Greg Treston (78): Accident & Emergency
Peter Lavercombe (70): Intensive Care Mick Barry (60): Physician
Rob Hodge (67): Ear, Nose and Throat Surgery Chris Muir (68): Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Charles Wilson(40-44): Obstetrics Paul Bretz (78) Obstetrics
Tim O’Brien(79): Obstetrics Robert Thorpe (48): Radiology
Mark Musgrave (64): Radiology Jim Johnson (68): Radiology
Peter O’Hare (71): Radiology Shane Connolly (72): Radiology
Michael Hurley (62): Psychiatry Richard Astill (68): Psychiatry
John Brown (79): Psychiatry Matthew Purcell (90): Anaesthetics
Peter Cooney (69): Pathology Phil Woodford (71): Pathology
James Bennett (87): Pathology Paul Poulgrain (64): Neurosurgery
Fergus Wilson (40-44): Orthopedics

SPORT

Rugby Union

Marist College Ashgrove has produced a number of Old Boys who have represented the Wallabies, Queensland and Australian Schoolboy Rugby Representatives.

Three Olds Boys, Chilla Wilson (40-44), Des Connor (53) and John Eales (87) captained both the Wallabies and Queensland. Barry Honan (64) and Des Ridley (55) captained Queensland. Des Connor also represented the All Blacks in 12 tests and coached the Wallabies in 1968-1969. John Connolly also coach Australia in 2006-2007.

Fergus Wilson (44) in the 1950’s, John Connolly (69) in the 1990’s and Richard Graham (2014-2016) would coach Queensland. Richard Graham was previously Captain-Coach of the Australian 7’s team after successfully winning a Bronze medal as a player in the 1998 Commonwealth Games Rugby 7’s for Australia in Kuala Lumpur.

Wallaby and Test Representatives

Dr. Michael Barry (60) Patrick Batch (69)
Graeme Bond (92) Des Connor (53)
John Eales (87) Nick Frisby (09)
Michael Flynn (66) Daniel Heenan (99)
Anthony Herbert (82) Daniel Herbert (90)
Barry Honan (64) Robert Honan (61)
Patrick Howard (90) Nigel Kassulke (78)
Paddy Knapp (55) David L’Estrange (66)
Brendan McKibbin (02) Brendan Moon (76)
Garrick Morgan (80-85) Alex Pope (61)
Sam Scott-Young (84) Shane Sullivan (54)
Dr. Charles Wilson (40-44) Robert Wood (65)

 

Test Referees

  • Andrew Cole (77)
  •  Rohan Hoffman (89)

Rugby League

  • Bob Honan (61): South Sydney, NSW, Kangaroo – 1967
  • Wayne Stewart (66): Wests, QLD (1970/72), Kangaroo – 1972

Australian Rules

  • Charlie Cameron (11): Adelaide Crows (2014 – 2017), Brisbane Lions (2018 – Current )

Soccer

  • Corey Brown (11): Brisbane Roar, Australia Under 23
  • Glen Kolpak (94): Olyroo

Swimming

  • Michael Bohl (79): Australian Olympic Coach, Finalist (5th) 200 IM 1982 Brisbane Commonwealth Games.
  • Aaron Burke (94): 1994 Commonwealth Games, Canada. Freestyle.
  • Brendan Keogh (88): Head Coach, 2004 Athens Paralympics
  • Paul Gockel (83): 1992, 1996, Paralympics
  • Ricardo Moffati (2004): 2004 Paralympics, Silver and Bronze Medallist
  • John Jameson (1993) swam English Channel in 2013
  • Pat McGrath (1987) swam English Channel in 2018

Waterpolo

  • Pietro Figlioli (01): 2004 Athens Paralympics

Tennis

  • Ray Kelly (74): Australian Under 19 Champion 1976. Semi-Finalist Wimbledon Boys Juniors (defeated by John McEnroe)

Boxing

  • Paul Miller (93): 2000 Sydney Olympics, 2002 Manchester Commonwealth Games – Gold Medallist

Equestrian

  • Russell Johnstone (82): 1996 Atlanta Olympics

Athletics

  •  Michael Barry (68): Australian Shot Put Champion
  • Brett Leavey (82): National Representative – 100m Sprint

Cross Country

  • Peter Berney (80): Australian Representative
  • Anthony Smith (80): Australian Representative

Triathlon

  • Ryan Fisher (08): 2016 Rio Olympics
  • Alan Moran (00): Four years consecutive World Champion, U20 – Canada 2001, U20– Mexico 2002, U23 – NZ 2003, U23 – Japan 2003
  • Dwayne Cannel (86)

Volleyball

  • Andrew Grant (01): 2012 London Olympics

Cricket

  • Matthew Hayden (88): QLD & Australian Opening Batsman (Test, One Day and T20)
  • Peter McPhee (80): Sheffield Shield, Tasmania
  • Alex Cusack (97): Ireland (One Day and T20- World Cup Representative)
  • Pat Howard (90): Chief Executive, Cricket Australia, 2013

Winter Olympics

  • Stephen Lee (95): Speed Skating, 1998 Winter Olympics

Surf Life Saving

  • Warren Gifford (64): Member of Winning QLD surf team at 1968, Aust Titles, North Cronulla.
  • Peter O’Hare (71): Member of Winning QLD Beach Sprint Relay, Aust National Championships, 1974, Burleigh Heads.

MISCELLANEOUS

  • Guiness Book of Records: Fr. Leo Coote (62) – Former world record holder in mid- 70s, 1,586 push-ups in 30 mins. !!